Palm Jumeirah - renters' guide

What to expect, where to look and how much you should pay

A neighbourhood that barely needs an introduction, here you’ll find homes starting from mid-range apartments to jaw-dropping villa mansions. With new hotels opening all the time, there is no shortage of restaurants and bars, plus a beach club, park, monorail system and barely a hint of congestion, save for when large-scale concerts and festivals are held at the Atlantis.

Average current asking price:
One-bedroom apartment:
Dhs90-160,000
Two-bed: Dhs100-220,000
Three-bed: Dhs145-340,000
Four-bed: Dhs250-500,000

One-bedroom villa: Dhs85-145,000
Two-bed: Dhs115-220,000
Three-bed: Dhs180-385,000
Four-bed: Dhs300-500,000
Five-bed: Dhs350-750,000
Six-bed: Dhs500-900,000

View An essential guide to renting in Dubai

View Know your Dubai renters' rights
View Essential checklist for Dubai renters
View Downtown Dubai - renters' guide
View Discovery Gardens - renters' guide
View The Greens - renters' guide
View Dubai Marina - renters' guide
View The Springs - renters' guide
View International City - renters' guide
View Jumeirah Lakes Towers - renters' guide
View Jumeirah Village - renters' guide
View Mirdif - renters' guide
View Motor City - renters' guide
View TECOM - renters' - guide

Dubai’s popular Italian joint is getting a “cheesy facelift”

Don't miss last remaining places in 5,000-strong ambassador team

Entering couldn’t be easier…

Sponsored: Tickets to the five-day festival of music and culture are now on sale

FIVE Palm Jumeirah Dubai launches exclusive new club

A kid accidentally calls in the universe’s deadliest hunter, the world’s clumsiest spy is out to save the world again and Blake Lively has a ‘simple’ favour to ask

Newsletters

Follow us