Complete 2010 Oscars winners

What a brilliant year in film. Here are the Academy Award favourites

BEST PICTURE WINNER: The Hurt Locker

ALSO NOMINATED
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR WINNER: Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)

ALSO NOMINATED
James Cameron (Avatar)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
Lee Daniels (Precious)
Jason Reitman (Up in the Air)

BEST ACTOR WINNER: Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)

ALSO NOMINATED
George Clooney (Up in the Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)

BEST ACTRESS WINNER: Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)

ALSO NOMINATED
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Meryl Streep (Julie and Julia)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR WINNER: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

ALSO NOMINATED
Matt Damon (Invictus)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
Christopher Plummer (The Last Station)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS WINNER: Mo'Nique (Precious)

ALSO NOMINATED
Penelope Cruz (Nine)
Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (Crazy Heart)
Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM WINNER: El Secreto de Sus Ojos - The Secret of Their Eyes

ALSO NOMINATED
Ajami
The Milk of Sorrow
Un Prophete - A Prophet
The White Ribbon

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY WINNER: Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)

ALSO NOMINATED
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman (The Messenger)
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (A Serious Man)
Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Tom McCarthy (Up)

BEST ANIMATION WINNER: Up

ALSO NOMINATED
Coraline
Fantastic Mr Fox
The Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY WINNER: Geoffrey Fletcher (Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire)

ALSO NOMINATED
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell (District 9)
Nick Hornby (An Education)
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche (In the Loop)
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner (Up in the Air)

BEST ART DIRECTION WINNER: Avatar

ALSO NOMINATED
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY WINNER: Avatar

ALSO NOMINATED
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon

BEST SOUND MIXING WINNER: The Hurt Locker

ALSO NOMINATED
Avatar
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

BEST SOUND EDITING WINNER: The Hurt Locker

ALSO NOMINATED
Avatar
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG WINNER: The Weary Kind (theme from Crazy Heart) from Crazy Heart by Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett

ALSO NOMINATED
Almost There from The Princess and the Frog by Randy Newman
Down in New Orleans from The Princess and the Frog by Randy Newman
Loin de Paname from Paris 36 by Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas
Take It All from Nine by Maury Yeston

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE WINNER: Up (Michael Giacchino)

ALSO NOMINATED
Avatar (James Horner)
Fantastic Mr Fox (Alexandre Desplat)
The Hurt Locker (Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders)
Sherlock Holmes (Hans Zimmer)

BEST COSTUMES WINNER: The Young Victoria

ALSO NOMINATED
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE WINNER: The Cove

ALSO NOMINATED
Burma VJ
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT WINNER: Music by Prudence

ALSO NOMINATED
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Rabbit a la Berlin

BEST FILM EDITING WINNER: The Hurt Locker

ALSO NOMINATED
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Precious

BEST MAKE-UP WINNER: Star Trek

ALSO NOMINATED
Il Divo
The Young Victoria

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM WINNER: Logorama

ALSO NOMINATED
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
A Matter of Loaf and Death

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM WINNER: The New Tenants

ALSO NOMINATED
The Door
Instead of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS WINNER: Avatar

ALSO NOMINATED
District 9
Star Trek

Dubai’s popular Italian joint is getting a “cheesy facelift”

Don't miss last remaining places in 5,000-strong ambassador team

Entering couldn’t be easier…

Sponsored: Tickets to the five-day festival of music and culture are now on sale

FIVE Palm Jumeirah Dubai launches exclusive new club

A kid accidentally calls in the universe’s deadliest hunter, the world’s clumsiest spy is out to save the world again and Blake Lively has a ‘simple’ favour to ask

Newsletters

Follow us