Screen Actors Guild Awards 2015: Winners

All the winners from The 21st Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Winner: Birdman
Nominees
• Boyhood
• The Grand Buda[est Hotel
• The Imitation Game
• The Theory of Everything

Outstanding Performance by a Male actor in a Leading role
Winner:
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
Nominees
• Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
• Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
• Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
• Michael Keaton (Birdman)

Outstanding Performance by a Female actor in a Leading role
Winner:
Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
Nominees
• Jennifer Aniston (Cake)
• Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
• Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
• Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Outstanding Performance by a Male actor in a Supporting role
Winner:
J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
Nominees
• Robert Duvall (The Judge)
• Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
• Edward Norton (Birdman)
• Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

Outstanding Performance by a Female actor in a Supporting role
Winner:
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Nominees
• Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
• Emma Stone (Birdman)
• Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)
• Naomi Watts (St. Vincent)

Outstanding Performance by an ensemble in a Drama series
Winner:
Downton Abbey
Nominees
• Boardwalk Empire
• Game of Thrones
• Homeland
• House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by an ensemble in a Comedy series
Winner:
Orange is the New Black
Nominees
• The Big Bang Theory
• Brooklyn Nine-nine
• Modern Family
• Veep

Outstanding Performance by a Male actor in a Drama series
Winner:
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
Nominees
• Steve Buscemi (Boardwalk Empire)
• Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
• Woody Harrelson (True Detective)
• Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama series
Winner:
Viola Daves (How to Get Away with Murder)
Nominees
• Claire Danes (Homeland)
• Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
• Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
• Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)
• Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy series
Winner:
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Nominees
• TY Burrell (Modern Family)
• Louise C.K.(Louie)
• Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
• Eric Stonestreet (Modern Family)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy series
Winner:
Uzo Aduba (Orange is the new Black)
Nominees
• Julie Bowen (Modern Family)
• Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
• Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television movie or Miniseries
Winner:
Mark Rufflalo (The Normal Heart)
Nominees
• Adrien Brody (Houdini)
• Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
• Richard Jenkins (Olive Kitteridge)
• Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television movie or Miniseries
Winner:
Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)
Nominees
• Ellen Burstyn (Flowers in the Attic)
• Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman)
• Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)
• Cicely Tyson (The Trip to Bountiful)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt ensemble in a Motion picture
Winner:
Unbroken
Nominees
• Fury
• Get on Up
• The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
• X-Men: Days of Future Past

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt ensemble in Comedy or Drama series
Winner:
Game of Thrones
Nominees
• 24: Live Another Day
• Boardwalk Empire
• Homeland
• Sons of Anarchy
• The Walking Dead

Dubai’s popular Italian joint is getting a “cheesy facelift”

Don't miss last remaining places in 5,000-strong ambassador team

Entering couldn’t be easier…

Sponsored: Tickets to the five-day festival of music and culture are now on sale

FIVE Palm Jumeirah Dubai launches exclusive new club

A kid accidentally calls in the universe’s deadliest hunter, the world’s clumsiest spy is out to save the world again and Blake Lively has a ‘simple’ favour to ask

Newsletters

Follow us