BAFTAS 2015: winners

And the winners of the annual British film and TV awards are...

Adapted Screenplay in 2015
WINNER

• The Theory Of Everything
  Anthony Mccarten
Nominees
• The Imitation Game
  Graham Moore
• American Sniper
  Jason Hall
• Gone Girl
  Gillian Flynn
• Paddington
  Paul King

Animated Film in 2015
WINNER
• The Lego Movie
Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
Nominees
• The Boxtrolls
  Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
• Big Hero 6
  Don Hall, Chris Williams

British Short Animation in 2015
WINNER

• The Bigger Picture
Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
Nominees
• Monkey Love Experiments
  Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
• My Dad
  Marcus Armitage

British Short Film in 2015
WINNER

• Boogaloo And Graham
Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
Nominees
• The Kármán Line
  Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
• Slap
  Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
• Emotional Fusebox
  Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
• Three Brothers
  Aleem Khan, Matthieu De Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Cinematography in 2015
WINNER

• Birdman
Emmanuel Lubezki
Nominees
• The Grand Budapest Hotel
  Robert Yeoman
• Ida
  Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
• Interstellar
  Hoyte Van Hoytema
• Mr. Turner
  Dick Pope

Costume Design in 2015
WINNER

• The Grand Budapest Hotel
  Milena Canonero
Nominees
• The Imitation Game
  Sammy Sheldon Differ
• The Theory Of Everything
  Steven Noble
• Mr. Turner
  Jacqueline Durran
• Into The Woods
  Colleen Atwood

Director in 2015
WINNER

• Richard Linklater
Boyhood
Nominees
• Alejandro G. IñáRritu
  Birdman
• Wes Anderson
  The Grand Budapest Hotel
• James Marsh
  The Theory Of Everything
• Damien Chazelle
  Whiplash

Documentary in 2015
WINNER

• Citizenfour
Laura Poitras
Nominees
• 20 Feet From Stardom
  Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
• 20,000 Days On Earth
  Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
• Finding Vivian Maier
  John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
• Virunga
  Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

EE Rising Star in 2015
WINNER
• Jack O'Connell
Nominees

• Gugu Mbatha-Raw
• Shailene Woodley
• Margot Robbie
• Miles Teller

Editing in 2015
WINNER

• Whiplash
Tom Cross
Nominees
• Birdman
  Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
• The Grand Budapest Hotel
  Barney Pilling
• The Theory Of Everything
  Jinx Godfrey
• The Imitation Game
  William Goldenberg
• Nightcrawler
  John Gilroy

Fellowship in 2015
Winner
Mike Leigh

Film in 2015
WINNER

• Boyhood
Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
Nominees

• The Grand Budapest Hotel
  Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
• The Theory Of Everything
  Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten
• Birdman
  Alejandro G. IñáRritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
• The Imitation Game
  Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

Film not in the English Language in 2015
WINNER

• Ida
  Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
Nominees
• The Lunchbox
  Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
• Two Days, One Night
  Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd
• Leviathan 
  Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
• Trash
  Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier

Leading Actor in 2015
WINNER
• Eddie Redmayne
  The Theory Of Everything
Nominees
• Ralph Fiennes
  The Grand Budapest Hotel
• Benedict Cumberbatch
  The Imitation Game
• Jake Gyllenhaal
  Nightcrawler
• Michael Keaton
  Birdman

Leading Actress in 2015
WINNER

• Julianne Moore
Still Alice
Nominees
• Felicity Jones
  The Theory Of Everything
• Reese Witherspoon
  Wild
• Amy Adams
  Big Eyes
• Rosamund Pike
  Gone Girl

Make-Up And Hair in 2015
WINNER
• The Grand Budapest Hotel
Frances Hannon
Nominees
• Guardians Of The Galaxy
  Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
• Into The Woods
  Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
• Mr. Turner
  Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
• The Theory Of Everything
  Jan Sewell

Original Music in 2015
WINNER

• The Grand Budapest Hotel
  Alexandre Desplat
Nominees
• Interstellar
  Hans Zimmer
• Birdman
  Antonio Sanchez
• The Theory Of Everything
  JóHann JóHannsson
• Under The Skin
  Mica Levi

Original Screenplay in 2015
WINNER

• The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson
Nominees
• Birdman
  Alejandro G. IñáRritu, NicoláS Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
• Boyhood
  Richard Linklater
• Whiplash
  Damien Chazelle
• Nightcrawler
  Dan Gilroy

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
in 2015
WINNER
BBC Films

Outstanding British Film in 2015
WINNER

• The Theory Of Everything
James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten
Nominees
• ’71
  Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
• Under The Skin
  Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell
• Pride
  Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
• The Imitation Game
  Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
• Paddington
  Paul King, David Heyman

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer in 2015
WINNER

• Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone
  Pride
Nominees
• Gregory Burke, Yann Demange
  ’71
• Elaine Constantine
  Northern Soul
• Hong Khaou
  Lilting
• Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere
  Kajaki: The True Story

Production Design in 2015
WINNER

• The Grand Budapest Hotel
  Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
Nominees
• The Imitation Game
  Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
• Mr. Turner
  Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts
• Interstellar
  Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
• Big Eyes
  Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

Sound in 2015
WINNER

• Whiplash
Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann
Nominees
• Birdman
  Thomas Varga, Martin HernáNdez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
• American Sniper
  Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
• The Imitation Game
  John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
• The Grand Budapest Hotel
  Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

Special Visual Effects in 2015
WINNER

• Interstellar
Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
Nominees
• The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies
  Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
• Guardians Of The Galaxy
  Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
• Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
  Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
• X-Men: Days Of Future Past
  Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Supporting Actor in 2015
WINNER
• J.K. Simmons
  Whiplash
Nominees
• Mark Ruffalo
  Foxcatcher
• Steve Carell
  Foxcatcher
• Edward Norton
  Birdman
• Ethan Hawke
  Boyhood

Supporting Actress in 2015
WINNER

• Patricia Arquette
Boyhood
Nominees
• Keira Knightley
  The Imitation Game
• Imelda Staunton
  Pride
• Emma Stone
  Birdman
• Rene Russo
  Nightcrawler

Dubai’s popular Italian joint is getting a “cheesy facelift”

Don't miss last remaining places in 5,000-strong ambassador team

Entering couldn’t be easier…

Sponsored: Tickets to the five-day festival of music and culture are now on sale

FIVE Palm Jumeirah Dubai launches exclusive new club

A kid accidentally calls in the universe’s deadliest hunter, the world’s clumsiest spy is out to save the world again and Blake Lively has a ‘simple’ favour to ask

Newsletters

Follow us