Grammy's 2015: winners

Check out the winners from this year's Grammy Awards...

The Knowledge

1. Record Of The Year
Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
Sam Smith

2. Album Of The Year
Morning Phase
Beck

3. Song Of The Year
Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)

4. Best New Artist
Sam Smith

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
Happy (Live)
Pharrell Williams

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Say Something
A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Cheek To Cheek
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
In The Lonely Hour
Sam Smith

9. Best Dance Recording
Rather Be
Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
Syro
Aphex Twin

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Bass & Mandolin
Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

12. Best Rock Performance
Lazaretto
Jack White

13. Best Metal Performance
The Last In Line
Tenacious D

14. Best Rock Song
Ain't It Fun
Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)

15. Best Rock Album
Morning Phase
Beck

16. Best Alternative Music Album
St. Vincent
St. Vincent

17. Best R&B Performance
Drunk In Love
Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
Jesus Children
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner

19. Best R&B Song
Drunk In Love
Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
Girl
Pharrell Williams

21. Best R&B Album
Love, Marriage & Divorce
Toni Braxton & Babyface

22. Best Rap Performance
I
Kendrick Lamar

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
The Monster
Eminem Featuring Rihanna

24. Best Rap Song
I
K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

25. Best Rap Album
The Marshall Mathers LP2
Eminem

26. Best Country Solo Performance
Something In The Water
Carrie Underwood

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Gentle On My Mind
The Band Perry

28. Best Country Song
I'm Not Gonna Miss You
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)

29. Best Country Album
Platinum
Miranda Lambert

30. Best New Age Album
Winds Of Samsara
Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Fingerprints
Chick Corea, soloist

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
Beautiful Life
Dianne Reeves

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Trilogy
Chick Corea Trio

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Life In The Bubble
Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
The Offense Of The Drum
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
No Greater Love
Smokie Norful

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Messengers
Lecrae Featuring For King & Country

38. Best Gospel Album
Help
Erica Campbell

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.
For King & Country

40. Best Roots Gospel Album
Shine For All The People
Mike Farris

Click here for the rest of the winners


41. Best Latin Pop Album
Tangos
Rubén Blades

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Multiviral
Calle 13

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Mano A Mano - Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández
Vicente Fernández

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
Más + Corazón Profundo
Carlos Vives

45. Best American Roots Performance
A Feather's Not A Bird
Rosanne Cash

46. Best American Roots Song
A Feather's Not A Bird
Rosanne Cash

47. Best Americana Album
The River & The Thread
Rosanne Cash

48. Best Bluegrass Album
The Earls Of Leicester
The Earls Of Leicester

49. Best Blues Album
Step Back
Johnny Winter

50. Best Folk Album
Remedy
Old Crow Medicine Show

51. Best Regional Roots Music Album
The Legacy
Jo-El Sonnier

52. Best Reggae Album
Fly Rasta
Ziggy Marley

53. Best World Music Album
Eve
Angelique Kidjo

54. Best Children's Album
I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)
Neela Vaswani

55. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Diary Of A Mad Diva
Joan Rivers

56. Best Comedy Album
Mandatory Fun
"Weird Al" Yankovic

57. Best Musical Theater Album
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

58. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Frozen
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers

59. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, composer

60. Best Song Written For Visual Media
Let It Go
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)

61. Best Instrumental Composition
The Book Thief
John Williams, composer (John Williams)

62. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Daft Punk
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

63. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
New York Tendaberry
Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)

64. Best Recording Package
Lightning Bolt
Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)

65. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

66. Best Album Notes
Offering: Live At Temple University
Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

67. Best Historical Album
The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)

68. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Morning Phase
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)

69. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Max Martin
Bang Bang (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj) (S)
Break Free (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd) (S)
Dark Horse (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J) (S)
Problem (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea) (S)
Shake It Off (Taylor Swift) (S)
Unconditionally (Katy Perry) (S)

70. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)
Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)

71. Best Surround Sound Album
Beyoncé
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)

72. Best Engineered Album, Classical
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

73. Producer Of The Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
Composing America (Lark Quartet)
Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)
Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)

74. Best Orchestral Performance
Adams, John: City Noir
David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)

75. Best Opera Recording
Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers
Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

76. Best Choral Performance
The Sacred Spirit Of Russia
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

77. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
In 27 Pieces - The Hilary Hahn Encores
Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe

78. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Play
Jason Vieaux

79. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Douce France
Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)

80. Best Classical Compendium
Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
Partch; John Schneider, producer

81. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

82. Best Music Video
Happy (Pharrell Williams)
We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video producers

83. Best Music Film
20 Feet From Stardom
Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers

More from News

Neighbours, waiters, phone users and people with sunglasses on their heads

Onesies, cold swimming pools, sports cars in traffic jams and more of life's disappointments

Home-cooked food, new outfits, midweek nights out, paddleboarding and more

Motivators, campaigners, hermits, stalkers and more unusual friends

Chocolate fountain technique, food combo experiments, menu rage and more

Weather forecasts, working in a cafe, changing rooms and more

Newsletters

Follow us